Privacy Policy

SeeClear Counselling is committed to complying with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and to the responsible and secure use of your personal data. SeeClear Counselling has a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to provide counselling services. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what personal information SeeClear Counselling collects and holds, why we collect this data, how long it is kept and your rights over your personal data. SeeClear Counselling is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

1. Information about you

1.1 We collect personal information from you when you enquire about our counselling services through https://www,seeclearcounselling.co.uk in order to set up an initial appointment. This information includes  your full name and contact details..

This along with other information collected at your assessment and subsequent counselling sessions will be stored securely for 7 years and then destroyed.

1.2 When you enquire about workshops,newsletters, E-mail updates, E-Books, introductory sessions or counselling sessions with SeeClear Cousnelling, we ask for contact details and relevant personal information from you that is needed to answer your enquiries and to keep you informed about upcoming events that may be of interest to you. This data is stored securely for as long as you agree to be kept informed of SeeClear Counsellings activities.

2. Visitors to our website and social media platforms

2.1 When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

2.2 We use Google Analytics so that we can continually improve our service to you - read the Google Analytics privacy notice.

If you fill in a form on our website, that data will be temporarily stored on the web host before being sent to us.

.

3, use of this information

3.1 Your personal information will be used only to provide you with our services and to give you information relating to our services. We will not share your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, unless there is a legal requirement, if there is a child or adult safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm. A breach of confidentiality is when a person shares information with another in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be kept confidential.

 

4. Security

3.1 We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

3.2 Communications in connection with this service may be sent by e-mail. For ease of use and compatibility, communications will not be sent in an encrypted form unless you require it and give us permission to communicate with you in that way. E-mail, unless encrypted, is not a fully secure means of communication. Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

 

4. Your rights over your personal data

4.1 If you would like to see the information we hold about you, or would like to correct, update or delete any records, please email us at laura14k@gmail.com If you have any concerns about our use of your data, please contact The Owner directly on laura14k@gmail.com and we will do our utmost to resolve any concerns you have, but if these are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may choose to contact the ICO.

Phone: 07975 733029/01202 972209 Email: laura14k@gmail.com
Website https://www.seeclearcounselling.co.uk

©2019 Laura Knight Proudly created with Wix.com